Research of practical risk evaluation axes of laboratories incorporating the essential characteristics of research works in University .
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Nezu Yukiko  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (00746779)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 仁  大阪大学, 安全衛生管理部, 教授 (20222383)
大島 義人  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (70213709)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsリスクアセスメント / 実験作業 / 化学物質拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to find the practical risk evaluation axes of laboratories associated with the essential characteristics of research works in universities. In order to clarify the potential risks in experimental laboratories, the following case studies were carried out: (1)tracking of chemical reagent bottles in a chemical laboratory,(2)analysis on airflow and chemical diffusion in laboratory,(3)trouble analysis during instructional laboratory classes in university. From these investigations, we elucidated the characteristics of chemical usage associated with experimenter behavior, and obtained basic features of airflow in laboratory. We also clarified that the trouble analysis using the record of glassware breakage is an effective method for extracting the risks in practical experiments. These findings are expected to contribute to the extraction of practical risk evaluation axes inherent to the research laboratories in university.