Generating potential-response-tree for mathematics e-learning system using algorithm and expertise based on experience
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA YASUYUKI  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (70273208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉冨 賢太郎  大阪府立大学, 高等教育推進機構, 准教授 (10305609)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordseラーニング / 教育工学 / 数学教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important to develop a mechanism that can create potential response from students in order to flexibly respond to several kinds of answers from students and to give suitable feedbacks for them in online test of e-learning system that can evaluate mathematical expressions as answers. We developed a prototype of typical questions by utilizing mathematics e-learning system, STACK, and we found that it is the most efficient way to use the prototype of questions and modify them based on the expertise obtained from a lot of experience of education for most effective blending of algorithm and expertise based on experience.