Project/Area Number |
15K12388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Science education
Research Institution | Ehime University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSODA Hiroki 愛媛大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90229196)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 物理教育 / 学習指導 / 概念調査 / 考査問題 / 答案分析 / 四則計算 / 立式過程 / 総当り表 / 力学 / 計算問題 / 個別指導 / 問題演習 / 誤概念 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Some of university students who major in education, science and technology are difficult in the equation making in calculation problem about mechanics by their misconceptions. The misconceptions have been researched through the teaching of individual and group learning in order to solve the problems of examination. The student has a weak point in the calculation problem about "weight", especially. In order to overcome this weak point, such methods as another way getting the correct answer, the sentence and the round-robin table about force have been developed and used in the learning. Though the practice of the learning, it was confirmed that these methods are very useful and effective in learning mechanics conception. It was appeared that such misconception as "weight" is cursed by the explanation with the feeling in hand and the causal relationship in the school education, though the research of mechanics conception and the educational practice utilizing the round-robin table.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果の学術的意義は,運動方程式の立式過程という物理学の基本的学習での教育的問題点を研究対象とし,個別学習やグループ学習の指導を通して教育系大学生の育成を行うことによって,計算問題を用いて誤概念を調査する方法を開発したことにある。その教育と研究を融合させる手法によって,力を総当り表で表す方法など新しい物理教育の方法が開発され,その方法の有効性が検証された。 本研究成果の社会的意義は,教育系大学生のもつ「重さ」に関する誤概念が助長されてきた原因が,小学校算数・理科や中学校理科での学習過程において体感や因果関係を用いた説明にあることを,概念調査と総当り表により明らかにしたことである。