Study research for construction of practical education system for manufacturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Science education
Research Institution一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発
Principal Investigator
Ueno Kenji  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 総合科学研究センター, 特任研究員 (40370069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 貞雄  一般財団法人総合科学研究機構(総合科学研究センター(総合科学研究室)及び中性子科学センター(研究開発, 総合科学研究センター, 主任研究員 (50016804)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsプレインターンシップ / ものづくり / アフターインターンシップ / 社会人教育 / ものづくり教育 / 伝承システム / ものづくり実践教室
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are few experiences (for example, plant tours) on manufacturing of science and technology in the period of compulsory education for elementary and junior high school students. As a countermeasure to this issue, we suggested the implementation of a pre-internship for elementary school students, and actually performed thread cutting work mainly on elementary school fourth graders. What we learned from this experience is that "awareness" is an important motivation to learn about manufacturing, at elementary and junior high school age.
Meanwhile, we also suggested implementing after-sales internship for those working in the profession. In the case of social workers, we experienced the result that it was little to learn even if they received guidance from the outside if there is no need (necessity). The keywords of traditional techniques related to manufacturing are "awareness" for elementary and junior high school students, and "needs" for social workers.