Project/Area Number |
15K12414
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Educational technology
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Yamamoto Mikio 広島大学, アクセシビリティセンター, 准教授 (70335636)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | アクセシビリティ / ICT / クラウド / 合理的配慮 / 高等教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, a system that provides ubiquitous accessibility support using assistive technologies such as speech recognition technology was developed. This system was introduced to accessibility support of the classroom, demonstration experiments were carried out, and the challenges were organized. Specifically, we constructed a support management system based on WordPress, introduced a cloud type speech recognition system, etc., and carried out a demonstration experiments. We evaluated introduction / operation cost and cost effectiveness etc.