Proposal of a method for learning by construction, which supports processes to instantiate abstract models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Kazuaki  帝京大学, 理工学部, 助教 (30437082)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords作ることによる学習 / 認知モデル / 例からの学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Understanding of targets by construction of models is promising as a learning activity. However, it can be a difficult activity which imposes heavy load on learners because it requires eminent skills. This study designed a basic framework for learning by experiencing construction of models in the domain of cognitive science. In this framework, a model abstractly describing human thinking processes and its computer model implemented is prepared by an instructor in advance. A learner is given the abstract model and thinking processes produced by executing the implementation model, and then engaged in instantiating the abstract model into an implementation model. This activity is expected to deepen learner understanding of thinking embedded in the abstract model. We empirically studied the effect of learning in the framework. The results indicated the possibility that this framework can improve learner understanding of thinking behind the model.