| Project/Area Number |
15K12435
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Sociology/History of science and technology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Ema Arisa 東京大学, 教養学部, 特任講師 (30633680)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
秋谷 直矩 山口大学, 国際総合科学部, 助教 (10589998)
服部 宏充 立命館大学, 情報理工学部, 准教授 (50455581)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
| Keywords | 人工知能 / 異分野間対話 / 倫理 / 社会的影響 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have constructed a dialogue platform with (1) Artificial Intelligence (AI) researchers, (2) social sciences and humanities researchers (SSH) and (3) science communication / policy researchers that bridges AI and SSH researchers. In order to visualize the agenda of Artificial Intelligence research and values on norms, ethics, and policies, we conducted a questionnaire survey of various stakeholders such as AI researchers, SSH researchers, policy experts, science fiction experts, the public, etc. In addition, we conducted an interview on the site where robots were introduced. We published the findings in journal and website (http://sig-air.org/).