Project/Area Number |
15K12439
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Cultural assets study and museology
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Eda Masaki 北海道大学, 総合博物館, 講師 (60452546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川上 和人 国立研究開発法人森林研究・整備機構, 森林総合研究所, 主任研究員 等 (50353652)
Research Collaborator |
OKITA Ema
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | コラーゲンタンパク / 種同定 / 遺跡出土動物骨 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The identification of the bird bones found with the female corpse named “a woman holding a baby cormorant” (human skeleton No. 1) at the Doigahama site is important for understanding religious ceremonies of the Yayoi culture. However, as these bones are fragmented, identification based on bone morphology is difficult. In the present study, identification based on the amino acid sequence of the collagen peptide was applied to birds for the first time. Peaks of amino acid sequences were used in the identification of bones of birds currently living in Japan, and they were then compared with sequences of the bird bones found with the female corpse. This analysis revealed that these bird bones were from an owl. Nonetheless, whether these bird bones were buried together with the human bones needs further examination.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
女性シャーマンの埋葬例とされる「鵜を抱く女」に共伴した鳥骨の同定は、弥生時代の宗教儀礼の理解に大きな意味をもつ。また、本研究はコラーゲンタンパクによる遺跡出土動物骨の同定を日本で初めて体系的に試みた例である。小さな骨片や骨角器からの少量のサンプリングで同定が可能なこの方法は、本研究を契機に日本でも広く利用されるようになる可能性がある。さらに、この方法を鳥類に応用した研究は世界的にも例がなく、本研究で特定された分類群間の判別に役立つアミノ酸配列の情報や、コラーゲンタンパクによる鳥類の分類階級の解像度に関する知見は世界的なスタンダードになると考えられる。