Study on radiocarbon dating of mortar samples
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toshio  名古屋大学, 宇宙地球環境研究所, 招へい教員 (10135387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 哲也  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 保存科学センター, 研究員 (80261212)
Research Collaborator SASAKI Juni
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsモルタル / 炭酸カルシウム / 14C年代測定 / 古建築物文化財 / 加速器質量分析 / 混和剤 / 大気中二酸化炭素の固定 / コンクリート / 段階分解生成物 / 混和材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mortar solidifies by absorbing atmospheric CO2 and producing CaCO3, and absorbed carbon in the mortar is used for 14C dating. Commercial source mortar powder was tested before and after its solidification for carbon contents and 14C ages. The increase of carbon content was consistent with the atmospheric source with modern 14C age, suggesting that carbon absorbed by mortar can be used for 14C dating of mortar usage. Mortar samples of 32 pieces used for construction of buildings, walls and garden stones were dated and the results were compared with the ages of wood fragments that were included in mortar materials. 14C ages of mortar samples were systematically older than those of wood fragments. Unused mortar materials still contain some amount of original carbon as carbonate when mortar prepared. To obtain realistic 14C ages of mortar samples, we should collect the secondary carbon material which was really absorbed during mortar solidification, from the available mortar samples.