Basic research on freeze-drying method of water-logged wood using desiccant agents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12448
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKUYAMA Masayoshi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画部資料課, 指導研究員 (90421916)
Research Collaborator NAKAO Mariko
NAKAMURA Reiko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords出土木製品 / 保存処理 / 乾燥剤 / 凍結乾燥
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We devised a freeze-drying method in which water-logged wood and readily available drying agents are sealed, sealed and stored in a freezer for a period of time.
In this study, we evaluated (1) the shape stability of water-logged wood by the drying method under the freezing point and (2) shape stability of water-logged wood due to difference in drying method in drying of desiccant.
As a result of the research, under the freezing point, it was suggested that the weight gradually decreased due to the absorbency of the desiccant in the drying method using the desiccant, and the deformation of the water-logged wood was suppressed. Furthermore, it was confirmed that shape stability is improved by adopting a method in which the water-logged wood does not directly touch the desiccant. Although this study could investigate the adaptability of the desiccant drying method to preservation processing, there are still many problems to evaluate whether or not it can be adopted in practice.