Preliminary and experimental research on repair of geological specimens damaged by the tsunami. Prepare for the next Nankai Trough Mega-earthquake.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural assets study and museology
Research InstitutionOsaka Museum of Natural History
Principal Investigator
Kawabata Kiyoshi  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 学芸課長 (80195130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塚腰 実  大阪市立自然史博物館, 学芸課, 主任学芸員 (80250257)
Research Collaborator MASUDA HARUE  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授
CHIKAOKA FUMIE  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords博物館資料論 / 津波被災 / 標本レスキュー / 地質標本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding the natural historical specimens damaged by the tsunami in the Great East Japan Earthquake, specimen rescue projects were implemented, and many natural historical specimens were stabilized. As a preliminary and experimental study to prepare for the next earthquake / tsunami disaster, this research was carried out with the objective of establishing the stabilization treatment of the soft rock material of the geological specimen assuming the damage of the tsunami.
For experiment of soft rock specimens, geological specimens were collected from late Cenozoic strata in several region of Japan. In the experiment, the geological specimen was cut into blocks and immersed in ultrapure water and artificial seawater, respectively. Every week, the observation of the surface and the dissolved element concentration of the immersed water were analyzed.