Applied research of project management - Application of important livestock epidemic to epidemic prevention activities -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Okazaki Naonobu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (90347047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 関口 敏  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10462780)
Research Collaborator TAKATSUKA Kayoko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords口蹄疫の潜伏期間 / Keelingモデル / 推定 / 擬陽性・偽陰性 / 防疫活動のマネジメント / 偽陽性・偽陰性 / プロジェクト管理システム / ソフトセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
FMD (Foot and Mouth Disease) models - mathematical models for tracking and analyzing FMD outbreaks - are widely recognized as important tools for examining the spread of the disease under various conditions and assessing the effectiveness of countermeasures. An FMD model can be effective as a support tool for prevention decisions, however, familiarity with modeling and its preconditions is typically required, making it difficult for most municipal officials to make full use of the model.
We developed methods and systems to support the use of FMD models. We also applied the proposed method to the case of Miyazaki prefecture in 2010, and examined the usability of this method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、プロジェクトの進捗管理・リスク管理の考え方を、家畜伝染病の防疫活動の進捗管理・リスク管理に応用しようという試みであり、他の災害への応用への展開が期待されるという点で、学術的意義がある。また、本取り組みは、2010年に宮崎県で発生した口蹄疫の防疫活動の現場を指揮した自治体職員から、「防疫判断をサポートするような防疫管理用システムの必要性」を指摘されたことを契機に始めたものである。そこで、従来の疫学モデル研究の成果を十分踏まえながら、現場のニーズにあった防疫管理システムの開発を目指しているという点で、社会的意義は大きいと言える。