A study on process control using image analysis to reduce work error
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12464
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Shida Keisuke  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (40365028)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords工程管理 / 作業ミス / 画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to reduce a work error such as an error in the assembly order of parts, a forgetting to install the parts. In particular, in this research, we examined the camera position to capture the work in two ways. One is estimating work contents by installing the camera on the ceiling and analyzing the image. The other is estimating work contents by the wearable camera and analyzing the image.