Differential Absorption lidar for volcanic gas distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12468
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Shiina Tatsuo  千葉大学, 融合科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Kuze Hiroaki  千葉大学, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 教授 (00169997)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords硫化水素 / ライダー / 吸収 / 波長変調分光法 / 柱密度 / H2S / ガス計測 / 2f検波 / DFBレーザ / ファイバアンプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our purpose is to develop the compact differential absorption lidar for the monitoring of H2S gas distribution within 1km. H2S gas is highly toxic volcanic gas. We used the 1.5μm-band DFB-LD and a fiber amplifier as a lidar light source. The wavelength modulation spectroscopy was adapted. 2-demensional Scanning trucker was installed, too. The column density against the ground was quantitatively estimated. As the results of concrete experiment, H2S gas cells of 1,000ppm・m and 100ppm・m were measured and its column density estimation were evaluated.