Safety design method of Lithium ion battery using systems approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hirao Masahiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 教授 (80282573)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIYAMA HIROKAZU  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (70701340)
UEHARA EMI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (10648132)
Research Collaborator AMASAWA ERI  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 助教 (80804989)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシステム安全 / 製品安全設計 / リチウムイオン電池 / ライフサイクル / フォルトツリー解析 / 安全設計 / リサイクル / リユース / 環境負荷 / フォールトの木解析 / 難燃性電解液 / 事故事例分析 / 内部短絡 / シミュレーションモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a database of product accidents to develop a safety design method of Lithium ion battery considering its product life cycle. Most accidents were caused by internal short circuit and thus we analyzed the incidents using Fault Tree Analysis (FTA) and numerical simulation of thermochemical phenomena. We found that an inherent safety design such as passivation of electrodes in case of short circuit must be the first priority. An activity model for safety design of lithium ion battery and a sociotechnical system control structure model for clarifying safety action of each stakeholder were presented.