A Fire Whirl: Systematic Study For Structure and Stability Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12472
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yuji  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50303657)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords火災 / 火災旋風 / 模型実験 / 相似則 / 安定性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fire whirl appeared over L-shape fire source is investigated at various scales; one is made by large-scale wind tunnel equipped at Building Research Institute (BRI) and the other is made by small-scale wind tunnel in the lab (Scale factor is five times). It turned out that the existing scale law is not enough to predict the location of the pair of fire whirls. We found the additional scaling law to make this possible and scale model experiment is eventually established for this purpose. Through the small-scale model experiment, flow pattern around the fire whirl is visualized by laser sheet and time-evolution of fire whirl is properly captured. Further study will be continued to investigate the stability in detail.