Development of Marine Hydrobarrier System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Baba Nobuhiro  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10198947)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsハイドロバリア / 重力流 / 密度成層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To prevent a large amount of crude oil flowing out from shipwrecked tankers or oil digging rig damaged from spreading over the ocean by wind and wave, we propose a new technique and system called Marine Hydrobarrier System to produce gravity currents surrounding circumference of the spilled oil. The interactions between gravity currents in the stratified fluids in various situations are investigated in the laboratory and in the computation to find the methods to make the system most efficiently. It is found that in some cases of the currents penetrating between two layers the head of the currents is divided successively into some parts possibly by the internal waves generated by the currents and at the same time they loss their kinetic energy by generating the waves. The results validate this type of the Hydro Barrier System is effective as the first action to minimize the environmental loss in the oil leak accidents.