A study of the prediction of swells and the long period waves in Toyama Wan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Natural disaster / Disaster prevention science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
Kawai Masashi  富山高等専門学校, 商船学科, 准教授 (00161117)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固有振動 / うねり性波浪 / 長周期波 / 津波 / 周期的水位変動 / 寄り回り波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was verified that it is almost possible to predict swells which surge on the coast of Toyama Wan by wave observations by observing the waves off the apex of Noto peninsula, and it was verified by wave making experiments in wave tank that the proper oscillation is driven on a shallow water by swells invaded the shallow water and the swells beat with the same period as the proper oscillation.
And furthermore, this rtesult suggests that tsunami is proper oscillation on coastal shallow water driven by water level fluctuation due to submarine earthquake.