Mechanism for induction of immune tolerance in adipose tissue and development of a novel strategy for treatment of obesity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2016)
Hokkaido University (2015)
Principal Investigator
Kajimoto Kazuaki  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 健康工学研究部門, 主任研究員 (10416216)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsドラッグデリバリーシステム / リポソーム / 肥満 / 脂肪組織 / 血管 / 免疫寛容 / 血管内皮細胞 / アポトーシス / ドラッグデリバリー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We started this study to clarify a relationship between immunological reactions in adipose tissue caused by apoptosis of the adipose vasculature and anti-obesity effects of the adipose vessel-targeted nano DDS (drug delivery system). We established a quantitative method for evaluation of changes in macrophages, regulatory T cells and iNKT cells in adipose tissue by flow cytometry. In addition, we succeeded to develop a new method of large-scale preparation of the nano DDS for in vivo functional evaluation of cells of the immune system in adipose tissue. The functional assessments are being proceeded to elucidate the molecular mechanisms.