Development of continuous personal authentication method combined with eye blink characteristics and eye shape feature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12517
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Takano Hironobu  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40363874)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 清実  富山県立大学, 工学部, 名誉教授 (20143860)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsまばたき / バイオメトリクス / 継続認証 / 行動的特徴 / セキュリティ / マルチモーダル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we developed the continuous personal authentication method using eye blink. The evaluation experiment of blink discrimination indicates that the correct discrimination rate of SVM learned with own blink data is higher than that of SVM learned with blink data of other people. In addition, the suitable feature vector which provides the highest discrimination rate is different in each person. In the evaluation of personal authentication with blink data, the performance of authentication with voluntary blink data is better than that with spontaneous blink data.