New combination therapy against solid tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Masayuki Yokoyama  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20220577)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Koichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40426284)
KONDO Takashi  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学部, 教授 (40143937)
AOKI Manabu  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90246364)
SUGITA Yoichi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (40130174)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超音波照射 / 固形がん / 超音波強度 / 生体透過率 / 超音波変調 / がん併用療法 / X線照射 / 一酸化窒素 / ラジオセンシタイザー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transmittance of ultrasound intensity through living body is the most important factor for safe and effective therapies by the use of ultrasound. We found substantial fluctuation in the transmittance due to interference phenomena of ultrasound. We obtained good agreements of the fluctuation between theoretical calculation and experimental measurements both with a phantom model and human samples. Furthermore, this fluctuation was successfully reduced by the use of modulated ultrasound. These findings can greatly contribute to advances of safe and effective ultrasound therapies.