Development of central scotoma simulator with prediction of gaze position and measurement of head position and pose.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12528
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyama College
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Akira  富山高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (40236849)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋田 純一  金沢大学, 電子情報通信学系, 教授 (10303265)
前田 義信  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (90303114)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高精度マーカ / 視覚探索 / スモールワールドネットワーク / 生体シミュレーション / リハビリテーション / 中心暗点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop of the central scotoma simulator, we challenged the gaze position prediction of saccade and the high-precision measurement of the head position and pose. The latter achieved the goal, but the former couldn’t it because the precision of gaze position was poor. Then, we changed the plan.
In a visual search task in which a specific target symbol is sought from a number of alternatives, one can find the target symbol efficiently in a relatively short time. In order to understand the mechanism for such an efficient visual search, we proposed a hypothesis that the trajectory comprising the sequential gaze positions within the search area establishes a small-world-network-like structure that contributes to reducing the search time. To confirm this hypothesis, we measured the gaze position dynamics during the visual search task, and showed that the frequency distribution of the distances between successive gaze positions obeys a power law.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型軽量の高精度マーカを開発した.本研究における実験で,本マーカは最近注目されているマイクロレンズアレイマーカ以上の精度が期待できること,さらに計測範囲が広いことが特長である.今回は頭部に装着することを試みた.頭部の位置姿勢が正確にわかれば生体工学の種々の実験やポインティングシステムに応用できる.さらに,このマーカはロボット等の正確な位置姿勢計測にも応用可能である.
ヒト視覚系における効率的な探索メカニズムが解明できれば,それを工学的に応用することも可能になる.