Project/Area Number |
15K12531
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
KANG JEONG-HUN 国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (50423512)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
戸井田 力 国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40611554)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体制御・治療 / 生体材料 / ナノ材料 / 免疫吸着療法 / 自己免疫 / 拡張型心筋症 / 自己抗体 / ナノ分子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The ultimate aim of this study is to develop a nanosystem that can remove blood immunoglobulin (IgG) and to apply the treatment of dilated cardiomyopathy. The eat-me signal phosphatidylserine was involved in nanosystems for their specific recognition by macrophage, and the protein G was grafted on the surface of nanosystems for the IgG-specific binding. The nanosystem showed high-affinity binding to macrophage cells. After intravenous injection into myocarditis model mice, nanosystems inhibited the occurrence of myocarditis and dilated cardiomyopathy.