Controlling of Porous Structures of Scaffolds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
Chen Guoping  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 国際ナノアーキテクトニクス研究拠点, MANA主任研究者 (50357505)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足場材料 / 多孔質材料 / コラーゲン / 多孔質構造 / 氷微粒子 / 再生医療 / 軟骨再生 / 三次元培養 / 再生医工学材料 / 多孔質足場材料 / 軟骨組織
Outline of Final Research Achievements
PLGA-collagen porous scaffolds were prepared by using a template with embossing ice particulates on a hydrophobic surface and free ice particulates. The porous scaffolds had open surface pore structure, which was controlled by the embossing ice particulates, and interconnected bulk pore structure, which was controlled by the free ice particulates. The porous scaffolds were used for three-dimensional culture of bovine articular chondrocytes. The cells penetrated into the interconnected pores and showed homogeneous distribution throughout the scaffolds. The cells in the scaffolds showed round morphology, proliferated with culture time, expressed chondrogenic genes and secreted cartilaginous matrices. Cartilage-like tissue with homogeneous distribution of chondrocytes and cartilaginous matrices was regenerated. The results indicated that the interconnected porous scaffolds should be used for cartilage tissue engineering.