Characterization of tumor-derived exosomes for drug delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Tsunoda Shin-ichi  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 バイオ創薬プロジェクト, プロジェクトリーダー (90357533)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生体機能利用 / 生体分子 / 薬学 / 癌 / exosome / EphA2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, characterization of tumor-derived exosomes were performed to collect basic knowledge useful for development of drug delivery technology. We found that lung cancer cells secreted angiogenic exosomes and in vitro tube-formation and proliferation of endothelial cells was stimulated via EphA2 on the exosomes. These data and also further investigation of metastasis-related exosomes would provide useful knowledge for active targeting and other drug delivery technologies.