Development of new purification method of extracellular vesicles for cancer diagnostics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institutes of Biomedical Innovation, Health and Nutrition
Principal Investigator
Kamada Haruhiko  国立研究開発法人医薬基盤・健康・栄養研究所, 医薬基盤研究所 創薬デザイン研究センター, プロジェクトリーダー (00324509)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宇山 浩  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (70203594)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分泌膜小胞 / バイオマーカー / エクソソーム / アフィニティ精製カラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New purification method of extracellular vesicle that derived from cancer cells was developed for the development of new diagnostic technique without using the human blood. We have identified the new biomarker proteins expressed on the extracellular vesicles and have created new monolith column for the purification of extracellular vesicles. These result indicated that this method is useful for collect the extracellular vesicles and will expect to utilize for development for new diagnostic method for cancer patients.