Cross sensory stimulation for enhancement of motor perception and recovery of motor function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saegusa Ryo  豊橋技術科学大学, 人間・ロボット共生リサーチセンター, 特任准教授 (80386606)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords感覚刺激 / ロボット / 運動認知 / 歩行 / 歩行訓練
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research work aims in examination of a novel therapy for rehabilitation of motor function with enhancement of motor perception induced by cross sensory stimulation in visual, auditory and proprioceptional sensing. The mobile robot and wearable units developed in this research demonstrate sensory stimulation, motor measurement and motor navigation. The closed loop of stimulation, navigation, measurement and stimulus modification allows understanding of own motor state and the target of next movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、複合的な感覚刺激を用いた移動の誘導が歩行リハビリの認知運動的な支援に有効であることが示された。パーキンソン病などの疾患では中枢神経における運動司令の生成や伝達が困難となるが、本研究では自律移動ロボットが患者に複合的な感覚刺激を与えて歩行を誘導することで、パーキンソン病患者のすくみ足を解消して歩行リハビリが行えることを実験的に明らかにした。本成果は、今後のリハビリ分野におけるロボット機器の利用を広く促進するうえで重要な成果であると考えられる。