Development of ankle joint stretching mechanism using a brace structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
toda hideki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(工学), 准教授 (10520687)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords足首関節拘縮 / リハビリテーション / 理学療法士 / 寝たきり防止 / 足首関節 / 拘縮防止 / 足首関節ストレッチ / 足首専用ストレッチシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In present study, an ankle joint pushing system was proposed and the effect of the system was examined in the system. Ankle joint bending is one of important physical therapist(PT)’s medical treatment for recovery of walking function and prevention contracture. However, since the ankle treatment needs large force (near subject weight) and precise angle / power control, it has not been replaced by a mechanical treatment system. The developed system uses two features. (1) The proposed device fixing the ankle joint position correctly by contacting with at Achilles tendon, back of calf and hip positions. (2) The bucket rotation center could be shifted the position horizontally as the movement of talus when the pushing. This mechanism can realize the pushing the toe by a large force with no pain any part of the foot stably and it can realize biceps femoris and gastrocnemius muscles stretching simultaneously that was only physical therapist could treat by their ankle treatment.