Significance of new evaluation for people with mild cognitive impairment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA KENJI  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 准教授 (10274367)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中平 真矢  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 言語聴覚士 (10748817)
永野 靖典  高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 助教 (30380372)
町田 佐和  高知大学, 医学部附属病院, 作業療法士 (80771352)
Research Collaborator TAKAHASHI Yuri
TAKEI Chika
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords軽度認知症 / 長谷川式認知表評価 / MMSE / コグニスタット / 長谷川式簡易知能評価 / 認知機能 / 基本チェックリスト / 長谷川式簡易知能評価(HDS-R) / 軽度認知障害 / 認知症 / 2次介護予防 / 長谷川式認知機能評価 / MMSE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We introduced a cognitive function rating system called "COGNISTAT" to extract mild cognitive impairment early. Even if we could evaluate improvement by the cognitive usability test (such as Revised version of Hasegawa's Dementia Scale or Mini-Mental State Examination and so on) that is used widely now, we were not able to show what kind of cognitive function was improved. Among various kinds of the cognitive function, we were able to show where improved by using "COGNISTAT". A field and the training effect that you should train by using COGNISTAT became clear, and we could have expectation toward the progress prevention and improvement of the mild cognitive impairment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢社会にあって、我国では認知機能低下の高齢者が年々増加し、その予防は喫緊の課題である。認知症と診断される時期では、脳の神経細胞の障害は進んでいる。その前段階である軽度認知障害を早期に発見し、効果的な訓練を行う事が重要になるが、従来の評価法だけでは抽出が難しい。
現在広く使われている認知機能評価方法は、認知機能を全て合算した評価であり、人が有する複雑な認知機能の部分低下には焦点が当たらない。認知機能を8項目に分類して評価するコグニスタットという方法と組み合せてスクリーニングすれば、見当識・注意・言語・構成・記憶・計算・推理のどこに問題点があるかを早期に見出し、ポイントを絞った対応が可能となる。