Development of multimodal sign language recognition system considering the importance of manual signal and non-manual signal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Takeshi  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (10379654)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords手話認識 / 注視情報分析 / 読唇 / 表情認識 / マルチモーダル手話認識 / 手指動作および非手指動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sign language is the main communication means of hearing impaired people. This uses not only finger movement but also non-fingers movement such as lip movement and facial expression. Sign language recognition (SLR) using image processing technology is expected to be put into practical use because it uses a camera which is a non-contact sensor. However, most related studies have considered only hand movements. In this research, we examined not only SLR using fingers movement but also lip reading technique and facial expression recognition technology. This research also studied database using motion sensor to make research progress smoothly. Furthermore, we analyzed gaze point at observation of sign language scene by using gaze point estimation technique.