Prevention of work related musculoskeletal disorders using a custom-made posture feedback band with a length sensor sheet for postural feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeijoh University
Principal Investigator
Ota Susumu  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50452199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 康雄  日本福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (80738401)
藤田 玲美  星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助教 (50735660)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords布センサ / 作業関連性疼痛 / 介護動作 / 腰痛 / 予防 / スマートフォン / アプリケーション / フィードバック / 姿勢 / 頭部前方変位 / IoT / 腹囲 / 頸部痛 / VDT / 頭部前方突出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to develop a posture feedback system using a smart phone application and length sensor sheet for the prevention of work-related musculoskeletal disorders and lumbago during care and office work operation. The findings were as follows. 1) Sensors that detect the abdominal circumference are more effective to prevent a forward head position and shoulder fatigue than sensors between both scapulae. 2) An abdominal circumference feedback belt could restrict the lumbar kyphosis during deep squat and lifting maneuvers. 3) The developed posture feedback system with a smart phone application could successfully affect the posture misalignment during care and office work operation.