Project/Area Number |
15K12617
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | National Rehabilitation Center for Persons with Disabilities |
Principal Investigator |
KAWASHIMA NORITAKA 国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), 研究所・運動機能系障害研究部, 研究室長 (30392195)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脊髄損傷 / 下肢装具 / リハビリテーション / 脊髄歩行中枢 / 義肢装具 / 歩行装具 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to develop a novel gait orthosis for persons with spinal cord injury.We use carbon composite materials instead of metal and plastic parts, and mounted dynamic knee movement mechanics. These improvements enable users to accomplishing physiologically suitable gait motion as compared to the conventional gait orthoses. Most importantly, the developed orthosis can be a tool for activating spinal locomotor center. The process for the development of prototype orthosis could be successfully finalized, and then a SCI patient tested to walk with wearing our orthosis. While we still have many tasks to reach goal, the progress of recent two year should be an important step to develop a novel gait orthosis.