Project/Area Number |
15K12622
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | Kagawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 握力 / 乳児 / 運動 / 圧力センサ / ロードセル / 玩具 / ぬいぐるみ / 新生児 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we developed an ultra-compact compression load-cell-driven round bar device called DataGrip II and constructed the prototype system for infants, who have small fingers. The grip strength measurement device consists of an aluminum round bar divided into upper and lower grip shafts, and it has an internal structure that shifts the upper grip shaft in a direction directly below the ultra-compact compression load cell. The force applied to the grip strength measurement device when the upper grip shaft undergoes a bending deformation can be measured by two ultra-compact compression load cells.