Construction of the psychological approach at physical education lesson for college students with troubles of movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12624
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kotani Katsuhiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40598794)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動不振 / 体育授業 / 内的課題 / 対話 / 内的体験 / 心理的アプローチ / 競技不振 / あがり
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In physical education lesson, there are a few students with troubles of movement. Although they have basic motor skills, they cannot produce results commensurate with their abilities. The purpose of this study was to examine the psychological approach for college students with troubles of movement. In order to achieve this purpose, three sub-research tasks set as follows: 1) to identify symptoms of college students with troubles of movement. 2) to clarify the internal experience of college students with troubles of movement. 3) to examine the psychological approach for college students with troubles of movement. The accomplishment of the three research assignments made it clear that there were similarities between the troubles in physical movement ant the internal tasks. It was suggested that the approach to the dialogue to three aspects such as self, others, and athletic event is effective for them.