Effects and methods of physical exercise to promote exchanges of refugees from nuclear evacuation zone
Project/Area Number |
15K12626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 東日本大震災 / 復興支援 / 体操教室 / 地域交流 / ロコモ度テスト / エピソード記述 / 震災避難者 / 複線径路等至性モデル / 震災復興支援 / 交流促進 / 体操プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Currently, about 500 people from Fukushima Prefecture are evacuated to Tsukuba city,Ibaraki prefecture due to the nuclear accident of the Great East Japan Earthquake. We regularly held ”U-tsuku(ba+fuku)shima”gymnastics course (90 minutes per week) for the refugees and elderly people in Tsukuba. To the participants, various interviews and consciousness surveys were conducted. As a result, it became clear that gymnastics promoting exchanges are useful not only for health promotion but also for creating a new community.