A Study of Life History on the Professional Development of Teaching
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12632
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kihara Seiichiro  広島大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (20214851)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSEDO KAZUKI  広島大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20632821)
KUBO KENJI  島根大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90594698)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI TOSHIO
ODA HIROFUMI
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords体育科教育 / 教師教育 / ライフヒストリー / 授業スタイル / 教職経験 / 教師の信念 / 小学校体育専科教師 / 保健体育教師 / 教育学 / 体育授業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify what factors made and transformed ‘teaching style’ in physical education of Elementary School Teacher Mr. Hayashi and Junior High School Teacher Mr. Oda through interpreting their life histories. The results are summarized as following points. 1. The ‘teaching style’ of Mr. Hayashi was formed by assistance of his mentor and his belief about teaching during the period of a novice teacher. 2. The ‘teaching style’ of Mr. Hayashi was transformed by his intention based on clarifying the contents of physical education. 3. The ‘teaching style’ of Mr. Oda in the period of a novice teacher was made by factors of ‘belief as a teacher’ and ‘reflection on his teaching based on chances of professional development and resources left by predecessor’. 4. The ‘teaching style’ of Mr. Oda in the nucleus period was transformed by factors of meeting with Mr. E and Mr. F as a mentor and ‘learning of the theory of physical education’.