Theoretical modeling of self-consciousness and social understanding on the basis of qualitative research on perspective-conversion experiences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12634
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Shogo  東海大学, 現代教養センター, 教授 (40408018)
Research Collaborator 浅井 智久  ATR, 認知神経科学研究室, 研究員
植田 嘉好子  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師
嶋田 総太郎  明治大学, 理工学部, 教授
長尾 秀行  国立スポーツ科学センター, スポーツ科学部, 研究員
能智 正博  東京大学, 教育学研究科, 教授
宮崎 美智子  大妻女子大学, 社会情報学部, 専任講師
宮原 克典  東京大学, 総合文化研究科, 学術研究員
渡辺 恒夫  東邦大学, 名誉教授
Darren Langdridge  The Open University, Faculty of Arts & Social Sciences, Professor
Denis Francesconi  University of Verona, Faculty of Medicine, Adjunct Lecturer
Luca Tateo  Aalborg University, Centre for Cultural Psychology, Associate Professor
Marc Applebaum  Saybrook University, Department of Humanistic and Clinical Psychology, Adjunct Lecturer
Shaun Gallagher  University of Memphis, Department of Philosophy, Professor
Susi Ferrallelo  University of San Francisco, Department of Philosophy, Adjunct Lecturer
Thomas Fuchs  Heidelberg University Hospital, Centre for Psychosocial Medicine, Professor
Lee Wei-Lun  National Dong Hwa University, Department of Counseling & Clinical Psychology, Professor
Yochai Ataria  Tel-Hai College, Senior Lecturer
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己意識 / 身体化された自己 / 所有感(sense of pwnership) / 主体感(sense of agency) / 反省的自己意識 / フルボディ錯覚 / 離人症 / 現象学 / 身体性 / 視点変換体験 / 質的研究 / 他者理解 / 間主観性 / 社会的認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aims to propose a theoretical model of self-consciousness and social understanding on the basis of qualitative research on “perspective-conversion experience,” which is designed for a participant to experience one’s own body through visual perspectives located outside of it using video camera and HMD. Analyzing the interview data of eight participants, it is suggested that perspective-conversion experience may split the participant’s self-awareness into two: (a) the self that is identified with the outer perspective, and (b) the self that derives from somatosensory perception. Although we are accustomed to imagine ourselves from another person’s perspective in our daily life, visually perceiving our own body from outer perspectives could promote the spatial split and/or extension of the self.