Development of a randomness training system to improve golf putting performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12643
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
PATAKY Todd  信州大学, 学術研究院繊維学系, 准教授 (70571272)
Research Collaborator Peter Lamb  University of Otago, School of Physical Education, Sport and Exercise Sciences, Lecturer
Mario Lafortune  Nike Golf, Director of Innovation
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / ヒト運動学 / パーチャルトレーニング / スポーツバイオメカニクス / バーチャルトレーニング / ゴルフ・パッティング / 環境的ランダム生 / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research produced (1) a real-time random physics computation engine and (2) a virtual 3D environment in which golfers could train putt strategy using physically realistic, partially random ball rolling movements. Along with research collaborators at Otago University (New Zealand) and Nike Golf (USA) we used this system to test whether virtual randomness training could improve real putting performance. We found small putting score improvements and also a stronger there was a stronger behavioral response. In particular, subjects who trained in randomness reacted less strongly to random results than did control subjects. These was presented orally at the World Scientific Congress of Golf (St. Andrews, Scotland, July 18--22, 2016). We are currently repeating the experiment with high-performing amateur golfers.