A new approach to prevent choking under pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12657
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MASAKI Hiroaki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA Naoki  早稲田大学, 大学院・スポーツ科学研究科
HIRAO Takahiro  早稲田大学, 大学院・スポーツ科学研究科
HAJCAK Greg  Stony Brook University, Department of Psychology, Professor
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsQEトレーニング / あがり / 反復把握法 / 右半球賦活 / 注意 / エラー関連陰性電位 / 反復把握 / バスケットボール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project we aimed to establish a new training method to prevent choking under pressure in sports by combining a left-hand grasp technique that results in right-hemispheric activation as well as quiet eye (QE) training. Previous studies have examined the effect of either QE training or left-hand grasp separately; however, we tested if there was a synergy effect using both methods. We conducted a series of experiments and found that the combination of both methods may be beneficial to prolong the QE duration. By combining these two methods participants likely restrained their inward attention that may disrupt automatic control of action.