Mechanism of acquisition of skilled throwing movement from a muscle synergy hypothesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12658
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Miyazaki Shigekatsu  神奈川大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 名誉教授 (40409892)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 崇人  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 情報システム本部, 特別研究員 (20638960)
Research Collaborator Kubo Shimpei
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords投球 / オーバーヘッドスポーツ / 筋シナジー / オーバーヘッド動作 / スキル / 投運動 / 筋活動 / 運動学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Although throwing ability decline of children is one of the problems in Japan, it is not unclear of acquiring skills which cause throwing movement change. In the present study, I examined the relationship between the change in throwing performance and the change in muscle activation pattern (muscle synergy). Moreover, I examined whether there are common muscle activation patters in some overhead movement. In the process that a non-skilled thrower improve throwing performance, the thrower tuned the degree of use of each muscle activation pattern. Additionally, there were common muscle activation patterns in some overhead movement.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子どもの投能力の低下から上肢の力発揮能力が低下していることが示唆されるため,投能力の向上はバドミントン・テニスなどの様々なオーバーヘッド競技能力の向上にも関わる重要課題である.本研究で明らかにしたことを包括的に応用することで, 子どもの投能力を向上させるという重要課題の解決だけでなく, 様々なオーバーヘッド競技の基礎スキル獲得にも適用できる. 加えて,体育科教育の体系的なカリキュラム編成を構築し, 様々な競技において子どもの競技能力を効果的に向上させることに大きく貢献する.