Development and practical research of that sprint start method with little body load (HPJS) for a younger age group
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKisarazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sakata Hiromitsu  木更津工業高等専門学校, 人文学系, 教授 (00300541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大橋 太郎  木更津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 准教授 (20259823)
櫻井 健一  国際武道大学, 体育学部, 非常勤講師 (30535498)
Research Collaborator TAMIUCHI Toshiaki  千葉県立木更津東高等学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsクラウチングスタート / 短距離走 / 陸上競技 / コーチング / 若年層 / スタート動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We repeated practice instruction, and we developed High Position Jump Start (HPJS). In this research, we compared a start movement of general Crouching Start (CS) and HPJS. As a result, in HPJS, we obtained significant correlation between the flexion and the extension angular velocity of a hip joint, and running speed. On the other hand, unlike HPJS, in CS, we obtained significant correlation between the extension angular velocity of knee joint, and running speed. Therefore, it was suggested that HPJS is the effective start method to which I satisfy pointing out by precedence research (the starting method makes big power by a hip joint, and makes flexion and extension of an knee joint small ).