Effects of desynchronization among mother-infant biological rhythms on maternal symptoms and development of their control methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12679
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2017)
The University of Tokyo (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Toru  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 特任教授(常勤) (80419473)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 義春  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (60251427)
金 鎭赫  国立研究開発法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 心身医学研究部, 流動研究員 (00735095)
Research Collaborator SHIMIZU Etsuko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords心身の健康 / 生体リズム / ストレスマネジメント / 育児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the relationships between maternal-infant circadian rhythms and maternal subjective symptoms during the child-rearing period. Diurnal fatigue and depressive mood scores showed positive and significant correlations (p<0.05) with the increase in instantaneous mother-infant phase differences, indicating the significant role of synchronization of mother-infant circadian rhythms for maintaining maternal mental health. These findings suggest that modifications of maternal and/or infant circadian rhythms may lead to the improvement of maternal mental health during child-rearing periods.