The effect validation on practice of "measuring the body" for children's healthy sleep habit and proposal of the program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
NOI Shingo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (00366436)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OZAWA Haruo  静岡産業大学, 経営学部, 教授 (60360963)
HARA Hideki  國學院大学, 人間開発学部, 教授 (40181002)
HIGUCHI Shigekazu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科, 教授 (00292376)
SUZUKAWA Kazuhiro  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (10307994)
Research Collaborator WATANABE Hitoshi
IMAI Katsuaki
GODA Koji
SHIKANO Akiko
NODA Ko
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords教育生理学 / 心身の健康 / 生活習慣 / 睡眠・覚醒機能 / 身体活動 / 就床時刻 / 歩数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Japan, child’s sleep problems are worried about and its solutions are being searched for. In this situation, a hypothesis can be established by subjectively solving a difficult-to-realize problem if successfully measuring and visualizing melatonin which is considered as an important indicator for sleep. For that reason, the study purpose is to examine predictor variables of child’s melatonin secretory pattern. The main results are as follows. The bed time was significantly late for the N<M group compared to the N>M group while the N<M group was significantly smaller for the total number of steps in a day compared to the N>M group. In addition, the study extracted bed time and the total number of steps in a day as a significant predictor variables of melatonin secretory pattern by multiple regression analysis.
Based on the above-described facts, it is concluded that a future task will be a creation of health education on the basis of bed time and the total number of steps in a day.