Genetic effect on human brain studied by aged twin pairs. Had differences of twin's environment induced brain plasticity ?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yorifuji Shiro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80191675)
Research Collaborator ARAKI Toshihiko
ONISHI Mai
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsふたご研究 / 脳磁図 / 運動機能 / 言語機能 / 遺伝 / 環境 / 双子研究 / 動作観察 / 事象関連脱同期 / 遺伝と環境 / ツインスタディ / 高次脳機能 / 言語 / 運動観察
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It’s well known that human brain has neuro-plasticity, but there are no data concerning about how human brain changes during long life influenced by gene and environment. Twin study can only solve this question. So we measured movement evoked brain magnetic fields of monozygotic and dizygotic twins during simple finger movement tasks which seemed to be less influenced by environment by magnetoencephalography, and the result of latency differences of movement evoked fields between each twins were significantly small. On the other hand, language function which were more influenced by environment, were measured during verb generation tasks, and the result was that the power values of gamma band event related desynchronization in left frontal area were more significantly related between monozygotic twin pairs than dizygotic and unrelated pairs. We firstly revealed that gene and environment were nearly the same extent influenced on language function in aged human brain.