The effect of regular exercise on obesity-associated liver cancer from the aspect of gut microbiota and lipid metabolites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Ohtani Naoko  東京理科大学, 理工学部応用生物科学科, 教授 (50275195)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords運動 / がん予防 / がん微小環境 / 規則的運動 / 肥満誘導性肝癌 / 肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously revealed that obesity promoted hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) development in mice treated with a chemical carcinogen. In this study, we tried to investigate whether exercise could reduce HCC development. Interestingly, we found that HCC development was attenuated in mice with regular Treadmill running. Moreover, obesity increased the level of blood deoxycholic acid (DCA), which was known to cause DNA damage, and the mice with Treadmill running showed reduced level of blood DCA, and increased expression of a bile acid transporter, oatp1a1(Organic anion transporting polypeptide 1a1) in their livers. Taken together, we suggest that a regular exercise such as running could prevent liver cholestasis, and thus obesity-associated HCC development by reducing blood DCA level.