Project/Area Number |
15K12716
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Applied health science
Research Institution | Shikoku Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
MIYATAKE Nobuyuki
TAKASHIMA Nobuko
UCHIDA Hiroko
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 健康関連QOL / 費用対効果 / ランダム化比較試験 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This report examines the cost-effectiveness of health-related classes that have different investments using a randomized controlled trial. By comparing a lesson focused personnel investment type class, and a machine training focused capital investment type class, we analyzed the participants’ mental health, self-efficacy, physical health, and etc. Participants in lesson focused classes showed improvement of mental health. The study is an important resource for deciding management approaches and encourages effective investment of limited management resources to produce the intended outcome.