The effect of Cognitive Enhancement Training on boys with developmental coordination disorder in a correctional facility
Project/Area Number |
15K12722
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Miyaguchi Hideki 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (00290552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
石附 智奈美 広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 講師 (50326435)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MIYAGUCHI KOUJI 立命館大学, 産業社会学部, 教授 (20706676)
Research Collaborator |
NISHIDA SEIJI 県立広島大学, 保健医療学部・作業療法学科, 准教授
YASUNAGA MASANORI 九州栄養福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 助手
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 医療少年院 / コグトレ / DCD / 認知機能 / AMPS / 不器用 / 発達障害 / プログラム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Among the children with a developmental disease, there are some children having Developmental Coordination Disorder (DCD). In recent studies, some reports are expected to improve cognitive function, and it is also contemplated that would lead to develop the social behavior. So, we have newly developed Cognitive Occupational Training (COGOT) and verify the effectiveness by using the Assessment of Motor and Process Skills (AMPS).