CONSTRUCTION OF EVALUATIONAL STANDARD FOR THE VOCAL NOISE LEVEL FROM CHILDREN PLAYINGIN NURSERY SCHOOLS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionHachinohe Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO NORIHISA  八戸工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (90295957)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords保育園 / 子どもの声 / 騒音問題 / 測定調査 / 意識調査 / 協議システム / 地域共生 / 子どもの遊び声 / 騒音測定 / 市民意識調査 / 騒音測定調査 / 周波数特性 / 防音塀の効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first a survey was conducted to gather data for an assessment of the vocal noise level from children playing in nursery schools. Ten nursery schools in Tokyo and Aomori prefecture were surveyed. The equivalent continuous noise level measured 10 m from the center of a group of children playing in the nursery school yard was about 62 dB when there were 10 individuals and 74 dB when there were 100 individuals. The frequency analysis of vocal noise from children indicated peaks of around 1000 Hz and 2000 Hz. The effectiveness of a noise barrier estimated using the above results was about 15 - 20 dB, which was considered to be sufficiently effective. Secondary, the questionnaire on the children playing noise for general citizens was carried out. The results show that the reason of opposition for the construction of nursery schools are only feeling of anxiety. Then finally, the discussion system between residents and nursery schools for symbiosis of the area was suggested.