Effect of exercise on food allergy in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
Shiiba Daisuke  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 講師 (20515233)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアナフィラキシー / 運動 / 食物アレルギー / IgE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, it was determine the effect of chronic aerobic exercise on chicken egg ovalbumin (OVA) - induced anaphylaxis in BALB/c and C57BL/6J mice. In the results, In time-course of the change of rectal temperature, the decreases in rectal temperature, that is anaphylactic symptoms in mice, by OVA injection were significantly prevented in EX mice compered with SED mice. In addition, elevation of hematocrit value were tendency to prevent in EX mice compered with SED mice. There results suggested that that is chronic voluntary aerobic exercise prevents OVA-induced anaphylaxis in mice. These findings might indicate that chronic aerobic exercise has potential approaches of preventing a food allergy and anaphylaxis.