Epigenetic changes of male germ line cells affecting behavior of offspring in mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K12764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic / Social brain science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
OSUMI Noriko  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉崎 嘉一  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (50393161)
稲田 仁  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (60419893)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords加齢精子 / エピゲノム変化 / DNAメチル化 / ターゲットメチローム / 父加齢 / 精子エピゲノム / ヒストン化学修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Young or aged sperm cells of Pax6 mutant heterozygous (Sey) mice were fertilized in vitro with young wild type (WT) female eggs to obtain offspring. Comprehensive behavior analyses showed different phenotypes in Sey offspring derived from young or aged sperm compared with WT littermates. DNA methylome analyses on the whole genome of sperm obtained from young or aged WT revealed differentially methylated regions (DMRs) in the aged sperm. These DMRs were enriched with GO terms involved in neuronal functions and neurons, suggesting that paternal aging may cause neurodevelopmental disorders via establishing the DMRs.